NEC Train #3856 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 15:14 - TRENTON
  • 15:20 - HAMILTON
  • 15:27 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 15:43 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 15:48 - EDISON STATION
  • 15:54 - METUCHEN
  • 15:59 - METROPARK
  • 16:04 - RAHWAY
  • 16:08 - LINDEN
  • 16:14 - ELIZABETH
  • 16:17 - NORTH ELIZABETH
  • 16:21 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 16:27 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 16:34 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 16:49 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

June 19th, 2018 at 4:41pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:27pm from NPS, is CANCELLED due to equipment issues. Customers may take train #3858, the 4:39pm from NPS.
June 5th, 2018 at 3:49pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:46pm from Edison, is up to 15 min. late due to track maintenance.
June 1st, 2018 at 2:23pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:14pm from Trenton, is CANCELLED due to equipment issues. Customers may take train #3858, the 3:36pm from Trenton- making extra stops.
May 7th, 2018 at 3:49pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE 2: NEC train #3856, the 3:27pm from Princeton Jct., is now up to 25 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
May 7th, 2018 at 3:25pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3856, the 3:14pm from Trenton, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
May 7th, 2018 at 3:14pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:14pm from Trenton, is delayed due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
January 26th, 2018 at 3:51pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:42pm from New Brunswick, is up to 15 min. late, due to Amtrak track maintenance.
January 25th, 2018 at 2:58pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:14pm from Trenton, is CANCELLED due to mechanical problems. Customers may use train #3858 the 3:36pm from Trenton making additional stops.
January 24th, 2018 at 3:36pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3856, the 3:27pm from Princeton Jct., is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
January 16th, 2018 at 4:14pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:03pm from Rahway, is now operating up to 10 min. late due to following a late train ahead.
January 16th, 2018 at 4:01pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:52pm from Metuchen, is up to 19 min. late due to following a late train ahead.
January 11th, 2018 at 4:08pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:57 pm from Metropark, is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
December 19th, 2017 at 4:14pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:57pm from Metropark, is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier Amtrak overhead wire problem.
December 15th, 2017 at 4:15pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:13pm from Elizabeth, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion from late trains ahead.
December 6th, 2017 at 4:41pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:30pm from Secaucus, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion ahead.
October 24th, 2017 at 3:27pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:14pm from Trenton is up to 20 min. late, due to an Amtrak signal problem.
September 25th, 2017 at 4:47pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:30pm from Secaucus, is up to 20 min. late due to a cancelled train ahead. (#6650)
August 21st, 2017 at 3:38pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:27pm from Princeton Jct., is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier delayed Amtrak train ahead.
July 21st, 2017 at 3:29pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:20pm from Hamilton is up to 10 min. late, due to earlier fire department activity.
May 17th, 2017 at 2:55pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856 the 3:14pm from Trenton is CANCELLED due to a mechanical problem. Customers may use train #3858 the 3:36pm from Trenton making additional stops.
April 14th, 2017 at 6:28pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:30pm from SEC is now operating 1 hr. 45 min. late. due to an earlier disabled NJ Transit train in the tunnel.
March 23rd, 2017 at 4:33pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 4:03pm from Rahway, is operating 10 min.late, due to Amtrak track work.
March 16th, 2017 at 3:55pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856, the 3:42pm from New Brunswick, is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier signal problem.
March 13th, 2017 at 3:47pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3856 the 3:27pm from Princeton Jct. is up to 20 min. late due to fire department activity.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Yeah, #NJTRANSIT, don't forget the insincere apology.

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on