Train #6406 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Gladstone Branch schedule

  • 05:57 - PEAPACK
  • 06:01 - FAR HILLS
  • 06:08 - BERNARDSVILLE
  • 06:11 - BASKING RIDGE
  • 06:15 - LYONS
  • 06:18 - MILLINGTON
  • 06:21 - STIRLING
  • 06:25 - GILLETTE
  • 06:28 - BERKELEY HEIGHTS
  • 06:33 - MURRAY HILL
  • 06:37 - NEW PROVIDENCE
  • 06:52 - SOUTH ORANGE
  • 06:56 - ORANGE
  • 07:00 - BRICK CHURCH
  • 07:06 - NEWARK BROAD ST
  • 07:28 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

June 1st, 2018 at 7:00am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:52am from South Orange is up to 10 min. late due to following a late train ahead.
May 2nd, 2018 at 7:23am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:06am from Newark Broad St. is up to 15 min. late due to a signal problem.
April 17th, 2018 at 6:35am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack is up to 35 min. late due to earlier overhead wire repairs near Peapack. .
March 30th, 2018 at 6:18am
Morris & Essex Line
Correction: M&E train #6406 the 5:50am from Gladstone will operate today, 03/30/2018.
March 30th, 2018 at 5:29am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 5:50am from Gladstone will not operate today. Customers should take train #0408(6:14am Gladstone) and train #6410(7:26am Summit).
March 14th, 2018 at 7:05am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:56am from Orange is up to 15 min. late due to a late train ahead.
March 9th, 2018 at 4:52am
Morris & Essex Line
1of2:Morris and Essex Gladstone Line train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack will not operate Friday, March 9th.
March 8th, 2018 at 8:27pm
Morris & Essex Line
Morris and Essex Gladstone Line train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack will not operate Friday, March 9th. Customers will be accommodated by train #0408 the 6:18am from Peapack to Summit and may transfer for service to Penn Station New York.
December 28th, 2017 at 7:06am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:56am from Orange is 10 min. late due to an earlier switch problem.
December 27th, 2017 at 7:24am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:52am from South Orange is up to 40 min. late due to a disabled train near Newark Broad St.
December 14th, 2017 at 6:25am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:15am from Lyons is up to 15 min. late due to a late train ahead.
December 13th, 2017 at 7:34am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:28am PSNY arrival is up to 10 min. late, due to congestion from late trains ahead.
December 13th, 2017 at 7:07am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:56am from Orange is up to 15 min. late due to signal problems.
December 6th, 2017 at 7:05am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:52am from south Orange is up to 20 min. late due to a signal problem.
November 13th, 2017 at 6:58am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:52am from South Orange is up to 15 min. late due to mechanical problems.
November 2nd, 2017 at 7:04am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:52am from South Orange is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier signal problem.
October 16th, 2017 at 7:01am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:37am from New Providence is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem.
September 6th, 2017 at 6:18am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:01am from Far Hills is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
August 21st, 2017 at 6:18am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack is combined with train #0408 departing Peapack at 6:18am.
August 7th, 2017 at 6:19am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:01am from Far Hills is up to 15 min. due to operational issues.
August 7th, 2017 at 6:16am
Morris & Essex Line
Update: M&E train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack will operate today, 08/07/2017.
August 7th, 2017 at 5:34am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 5:57am from Peapack will be combined with train #0408 today and will depart Peapack at 6:18am making all local stops.
August 4th, 2017 at 7:22am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:05am from Newark Broad St. is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier medical emergency.
July 28th, 2017 at 7:18am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:20am Hoboken arrival is up to 15 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#amtrak is #njtranshit

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on