M&E Train #6406
to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Morris & Essex Line schedule

  • 05:57 - PEAPACK
  • 06:01 - FAR HILLS
  • 06:08 - BERNARDSVILLE
  • 06:11 - BASKING RIDGE
  • 06:15 - LYONS
  • 06:18 - MILLINGTON
  • 06:21 - STIRLING
  • 06:25 - GILLETTE
  • 06:28 - BERKELEY HEIGHTS
  • 06:33 - MURRAY HILL
  • 06:37 - NEW PROVIDENCE
  • 06:52 - SOUTH ORANGE
  • 06:56 - ORANGE
  • 07:00 - BRICK CHURCH
  • 07:06 - NEWARK BROAD ST
  • 07:28 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

February 4th, 2020 at 7:32am
Morris & Essex Line
Update: M&E train #6406, the 7:28AM arrival into PSNY, is up to 25 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
February 4th, 2020 at 7:20am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:28AM arrival into PSNY, is subject to up to a 20-minute delay due to mechanical issues. An update to follow.
January 16th, 2020 at 7:04am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:56am from Orange, is full to capacity and will bypass Brick Church. Customers to train #6612, the 7:01am from Maplewood, making an additional stop at Brick Church today.
January 10th, 2020 at 6:26am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 5:57am from Peapack, is up to 45 min. late due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier slow-speed derailment.
December 17th, 2019 at 7:14am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 7:00am from Brick Church is up to 20 min. late due to mechanical problems.
December 17th, 2019 at 6:48am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:37am from New Providence will make additional stops at Summit, Short Hills and Millburn today.
December 12th, 2019 at 7:32am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:28am PSNY arrival, is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from late train #6610.
November 18th, 2019 at 7:15am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:00am from Brick Church, is up to 20 min. late following late train #6610.
November 12th, 2019 at 7:03am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:52am from South Orange is subject to a 15-minute delay, due to accommodating passengers from disabled train #0402.
September 26th, 2019 at 7:27am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406, the 7:06am from Newark Broad Street, is up to 25 min. late due to earlier signal issues near Bernardsville.
July 23rd, 2019 at 6:47am
Morris & Essex Line
M&E train #6406 the 6:37am from New Providence is cancelled at Summit due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #6612 the 6:48am from Summit.
April 2nd, 2019 at 6:16am
Port Jervis Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:01am from Far Hills, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
February 25th, 2019 at 6:45am
Port Jervis Line
M&E train #6406 will originate from Summit today 2/25 and make scheduled stops to Penn Station New York.
December 12th, 2018 at 7:11am
Port Jervis Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:33am from Murray Hill, is up to 40 min. late due to an earlier broken rail near Basking Ridge.
November 13th, 2018 at 6:32am
Port Jervis Line
Update: 1 of 2 M&E train #6406, the 6:08am from Bernardsville, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #0408, the 6:26am from Bernardsville
November 13th, 2018 at 6:20am
Port Jervis Line
M&E train #6406, the 6:08am from Bernardsville, is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Gladstone Branch
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Northeast Corridor
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Newark Light Rail
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Atlantic City Rail Line
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Hudson-Bergen Light Rail
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Port Jervis Line
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
November 2nd, 2018 at 7:18am
Princeton Shuttle
NJ Transit trains are subject to up to 60 minute delays in and out of PSNY due to a minor derailment of disabled Amtrak track equipment in the North Tube of the Hudson River Tunnel. Midtown Direct Line trains will be diverted to Hoboken Terminal beginning with train #6406 the7:28am arrival into PSNY. NJ Transit rail tickets/passes will be cross-honored by PATH, NJT Bus, private carrier buses and the NY Waterway.
October 15th, 2018 at 6:46am
Port Jervis Line
M&E train #6406 will make additional stops at Summit and Short Hills to accommodate customers from cancelled train #6610.

Joe's Twitter Timeline