RARV Train #5422 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:37 - RARITAN
  • 07:40 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:45 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:48 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:54 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:59 - PLAINFIELD
  • 08:03 - NETHERWOOD
  • 08:07 - FANWOOD
  • 08:12 - WESTFIELD
  • 08:17 - CRANFORD
  • 08:22 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:26 - UNION
  • 08:38 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

February 6th, 2020 at 8:44am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is cancelled at Netherwood due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5902, the 9:09AM arrival into Newark.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 35 minutes late due to mechanical issues.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 20 minutes late due to equipment availability.
December 23rd, 2019 at 8:42am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 20 min. late due to a freight train ahead.
November 5th, 2019 at 8:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion from late train #5413.
November 1st, 2019 at 8:06am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to 40 min. delays due to mechanical issues.
October 29th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion resulting from an earlier Conrail switch issue.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
Update 2: RVL train #5422, the 7:59am from Plainfield, will express to Newark Penn Station from Plainfield. Local passengers may use train #5902, the 8:32am from Plainfield,
September 17th, 2019 at 8:19am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 35 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:16am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is disabled at Bridgewater due to a mechanical problem. Currently 30 min. late, an update will follow.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is subject to up to a 25-minute delay due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
September 12th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:12am from Westfield, will make an additional stop at Garwood today to accommodate customers from cancelled train #5420.
July 26th, 2019 at 7:53am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability.
April 10th, 2019 at 7:10am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to a 15 minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier mechanical problem.
January 31st, 2019 at 8:48am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22pm, from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail switch problem.
January 15th, 2019 at 8:28am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park is full to capacity and will bypass Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:53am from Roselle Park.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:51am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:45am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
December 12th, 2018 at 8:40am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail signal problem near Union.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:42am
Princeton Shuttle
Update 3: RVL train #5422 the 8:07am from Fanwood is full to capacity and will bypass Westfield , Garwood, Cranford, Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:38am from Fanwood.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:10am
Princeton Shuttle
Update:RVL train #5422, the 7:40am from Somerville, is up to 30 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:06am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 30 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
December 7th, 2018 at 7:54am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 20 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
December 7th, 2018 at 7:40am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 10 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Some company is paying for that advertisement card table. #njtransit

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on