RVL Train #5422
to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:37 - RARITAN
  • 07:40 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:45 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:48 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:54 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:59 - PLAINFIELD
  • 08:03 - NETHERWOOD
  • 08:07 - FANWOOD
  • 08:12 - WESTFIELD
  • 08:14 - GARWOOD
  • 08:17 - CRANFORD
  • 08:22 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:26 - UNION
  • 08:38 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

October 14th, 2020 at 8:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to a 45 min. late due to equipment availability resulting from earlier Amtrak signal issues.
October 14th, 2020 at 8:16am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan is subject to up to a 50-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from earlier Amtrak signal problems. An update will follow.
October 1st, 2020 at 8:26am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is delayed at Westfield due to medical emergency. An update will follow.
August 26th, 2020 at 7:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to engineer availability. NJ TRANSIT bus will cross honor rail tickets and passes on the Raritan Valley Line.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:44am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is cancelled at Netherwood due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5902, the 9:09AM arrival into Newark.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 35 minutes late due to mechanical issues.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 20 minutes late due to equipment availability.
December 23rd, 2019 at 8:42am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 20 min. late due to a freight train ahead.
November 5th, 2019 at 8:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion from late train #5413.
November 1st, 2019 at 8:06am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to 40 min. delays due to mechanical issues.
October 29th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion resulting from an earlier Conrail switch issue.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
Update 2: RVL train #5422, the 7:59am from Plainfield, will express to Newark Penn Station from Plainfield. Local passengers may use train #5902, the 8:32am from Plainfield,
September 17th, 2019 at 8:19am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 35 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:16am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is disabled at Bridgewater due to a mechanical problem. Currently 30 min. late, an update will follow.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is subject to up to a 25-minute delay due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
September 12th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:12am from Westfield, will make an additional stop at Garwood today to accommodate customers from cancelled train #5420.
July 26th, 2019 at 7:53am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability.
April 10th, 2019 at 7:10am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to a 15 minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier mechanical problem.
January 31st, 2019 at 8:48am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22pm, from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail switch problem.
January 15th, 2019 at 8:28am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park is full to capacity and will bypass Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:53am from Roselle Park.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:51am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:45am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
December 12th, 2018 at 8:40am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail signal problem near Union.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:42am
Princeton Shuttle
Update 3: RVL train #5422 the 8:07am from Fanwood is full to capacity and will bypass Westfield , Garwood, Cranford, Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:38am from Fanwood.

Joe's Twitter Timeline