RVL Train #5422
to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:37 - RARITAN
  • 07:40 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:45 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:48 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:54 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:59 - PLAINFIELD
  • 08:03 - NETHERWOOD
  • 08:07 - FANWOOD
  • 08:12 - WESTFIELD
  • 08:14 - GARWOOD
  • 08:17 - CRANFORD
  • 08:22 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:26 - UNION
  • 08:38 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

April 14th, 2021 at 8:44am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to 20 min. late due to congestion resulting from freight train ahead.
February 12th, 2021 at 7:48am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan is subject to up to a 20-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from late train #5409. An update will follow.
January 7th, 2021 at 8:50am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival at Newark Penn Station is up to 30 min. late due to a Conrail switch problem near Union.
January 7th, 2021 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival at Newark Penn Station is up to 20 min. late due to a Conrail switch problem near Union.
December 23rd, 2020 at 8:36am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to 15 minutes late due to congestion resulting from earlier Conrail switch problems.
December 21st, 2020 at 7:51am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan Station is subject to up to a 20-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from earlier late train #5409. An update will follow.
November 17th, 2020 at 6:46am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure Raritan, is cancelled due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5126, the 8:43 AM departure from Raritan and train #5902, the 8:32 AM departure from Plainfield, which will make an additional stop at Garwood.
October 14th, 2020 at 8:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to a 45 min. late due to equipment availability resulting from earlier Amtrak signal issues.
October 14th, 2020 at 8:16am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan is subject to up to a 50-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from earlier Amtrak signal problems. An update will follow.
October 1st, 2020 at 8:26am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is delayed at Westfield due to medical emergency. An update will follow.
August 26th, 2020 at 7:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to engineer availability. NJ TRANSIT bus will cross honor rail tickets and passes on the Raritan Valley Line.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:44am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is cancelled at Netherwood due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5902, the 9:09AM arrival into Newark.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 35 minutes late due to mechanical issues.
February 6th, 2020 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:38AM arrival into Newark Penn Station, is up to 20 minutes late due to equipment availability.
December 23rd, 2019 at 8:42am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 20 min. late due to a freight train ahead.
November 5th, 2019 at 8:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion from late train #5413.
November 1st, 2019 at 8:06am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to 40 min. delays due to mechanical issues.
October 29th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion resulting from an earlier Conrail switch issue.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
Update 2: RVL train #5422, the 7:59am from Plainfield, will express to Newark Penn Station from Plainfield. Local passengers may use train #5902, the 8:32am from Plainfield,
September 17th, 2019 at 8:19am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 35 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:16am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is disabled at Bridgewater due to a mechanical problem. Currently 30 min. late, an update will follow.
September 17th, 2019 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is subject to up to a 25-minute delay due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
September 12th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:12am from Westfield, will make an additional stop at Garwood today to accommodate customers from cancelled train #5420.
July 26th, 2019 at 7:53am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability.

Joe's Twitter Timeline