RARV Train #5422 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:37 - RARITAN
  • 07:40 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:45 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:48 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:54 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:59 - PLAINFIELD
  • 08:03 - NETHERWOOD
  • 08:07 - FANWOOD
  • 08:12 - WESTFIELD
  • 08:17 - CRANFORD
  • 08:22 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:26 - UNION
  • 08:38 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

September 12th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:12am from Westfield, will make an additional stop at Garwood today to accommodate customers from cancelled train #5420.
July 26th, 2019 at 7:53am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:45am from Bridgewater, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability.
April 10th, 2019 at 7:10am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is subject to up to a 15 minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier mechanical problem.
January 31st, 2019 at 8:48am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22pm, from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail switch problem.
January 15th, 2019 at 8:28am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park is full to capacity and will bypass Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:53am from Roselle Park.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:51am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
December 31st, 2018 at 7:45am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
December 12th, 2018 at 8:40am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 25 min. late due to a Conrail signal problem near Union.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:42am
Princeton Shuttle
Update 3: RVL train #5422 the 8:07am from Fanwood is full to capacity and will bypass Westfield , Garwood, Cranford, Roselle Park and Union. Customers to train #5902, the 8:38am from Fanwood.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:10am
Princeton Shuttle
Update:RVL train #5422, the 7:40am from Somerville, is up to 30 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.
December 7th, 2018 at 8:06am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 30 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
December 7th, 2018 at 7:54am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 20 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
December 7th, 2018 at 7:40am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 10 min. late due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
December 4th, 2018 at 8:27am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion from late train #5413 resulting from Amtrak track maintenance.
November 5th, 2018 at 8:36am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 8:17am from Cranford is 20 min. late due to equipment availability.
October 22nd, 2018 at 7:52am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5426 the 8:43am from Raritan.
October 22nd, 2018 at 7:45am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan is delayed due to mechanical problems. An update will follow.
October 10th, 2018 at 8:10am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, is up to 30 min. late due to an equipment issue.
October 10th, 2018 at 7:42am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, will be delayed due to an equipment issue. An update will follow.
September 28th, 2018 at 7:35am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5426, the 8:43am from Raritan.
May 17th, 2018 at 9:07am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park is on the move and up to 30 min. late due an earlier switch problem near Roselle Park.
May 17th, 2018 at 8:48am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park is delayed due to a switch problem near Roselle Park. An update will follow.
November 16th, 2017 at 7:55am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 7:40am from Somerville is up to 15 min. late due to an operational issue.
October 3rd, 2017 at 8:25am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5422, the 8:12am from Westfield is up to 20 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#capacity means nothing to @njtransit and @amtrak

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on