NEC Train #3840 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 11:28 - TRENTON
  • 11:34 - HAMILTON
  • 11:41 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 11:56 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 12:01 - EDISON STATION
  • 12:06 - METUCHEN
  • 12:11 - METROPARK
  • 12:18 - RAHWAY
  • 12:22 - LINDEN
  • 12:28 - ELIZABETH
  • 12:33 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 12:39 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 12:46 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 13:00 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

November 4th, 2019 at 1:05pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Secaucus is up to 20 min. late due to earlier mechanical issues.
August 12th, 2019 at 12:59pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Secaucus is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from trains ahead.
July 23rd, 2019 at 1:01pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 1:00pm PSNY arrival is up to 10 min. late due to congestion from A98 ahead.
July 2nd, 2019 at 1:00pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:39pm from Newark Penn Station is up to 20 min. late due to congestion from late trains ahead.
June 27th, 2019 at 11:53am
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton is up to 25 min. late due to an earlier disabled Amtrak train near Princeton Junction.
June 27th, 2019 at 11:44am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton is up to 20 min. late due to a disabled Amtrak train near Princeton Junction.
March 27th, 2019 at 12:37pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3840, the 12:28pm from Elizabeth is 10 min. late due to earlier police assistance at Metropark.
March 5th, 2019 at 11:51am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3840, the 11:41pm from Princeton Junction, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion from trains ahead.
January 17th, 2019 at 12:23pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3840, the 12:11pm from Metropark is up to 10 min. late due to earlier police assistance at New Brunswick.
November 15th, 2018 at 11:44am
Gladstone Branch
Correction: NEC train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton, is up to 10 min. late following a late Amtrak train.
October 25th, 2018 at 11:44am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3840 the 11:28am from Trenton was cancelled due to Amtrak overhead power problem near Princeton Jct. Customers to train #3838 the 10:41am from Trenton currently operating 50 min. late.
October 25th, 2018 at 11:42am
Gladstone Branch
1of2:NEC train #3840 the 11:28am from Trenton was cancelled due to Amtrak overhead power problem near Princeton Jct.
September 24th, 2018 at 11:41am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 11:28am from Trenton is up to 20 min. late due to track condition.
August 9th, 2018 at 10:39am
Northeast Corridor
(2of2) Customers may take train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
July 24th, 2018 at 1:31pm
Northeast Corridor
CORRECTION: NEC train #3840, the 12:18pm from Rahway up to 70 min. late due to accommodating customers from cancelled train #3838 to train #3840 near Metropark.
July 24th, 2018 at 1:22pm
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3840 the 12:18pm from Rahway is up to 70 min. late due to transferring passengers from a disabled train near Metro Park.
July 24th, 2018 at 12:34pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 12:18pm from Rahway is delayed due to an earlier trespasser fatality near Metro Park. An update to follow.
July 12th, 2018 at 12:44pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:37pm from Newark Airport, is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier operational issue.
July 12th, 2018 at 12:39pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:37pm from Newark Airport, is delayed due to an operational issue. An update will follow.
July 2nd, 2018 at 12:12pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:06pm from Metuchen, is up to 10 min. late due to earlier congestion ahead.
June 29th, 2018 at 12:41pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:28pm from Elizabeth, is up to 15 min. late due to following late Amtrak trains ahead.
June 5th, 2018 at 12:50pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:39pm from Newark Penn Station, is up to 15 min. late due to a late Amtrak train ahead.
May 15th, 2018 at 12:07pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 11:56am from New Brunswick is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier operational issue.
May 9th, 2018 at 1:02pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Sec. is up to 15 min. late due to operational issues.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Be patient, pigeon. @njtransit is always late.

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on