NEC Train #3842
to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 11:53 - TRENTON
  • 11:59 - HAMILTON
  • 12:06 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 12:20 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 12:25 - EDISON STATION
  • 12:30 - METUCHEN
  • 12:34 - METROPARK
  • 12:41 - RAHWAY
  • 12:45 - LINDEN
  • 12:51 - ELIZABETH
  • 12:56 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 13:01 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 13:09 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 13:22 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

November 25th, 2020 at 1:07pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY is currently delayed in Newark due to a request for police assistance. An update will follow.
November 16th, 2020 at 10:53am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:53 AM departure from Trenton, is cancelled due to engineer availability. Please take train #3844, the 12:21 PM departure from Trenton.
July 22nd, 2020 at 11:22am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:53AM from Trenton is cancelled due to Portal bridge being stuck in the open position. Please take train #3844, the 12:21PM from Trenton.
February 14th, 2020 at 12:58pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY, is up to 20-minutes late due to earlier debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 14th, 2020 at 12:41pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY, will bypass New Brunswick, Edison and Metuchen due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen. Please take train #3844, the 1:55PM arrival into PSNY.
February 14th, 2020 at 12:36pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY is up to a 30-minute delay due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 7th, 2020 at 11:08am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:53AM from Trenton, is cancelled due to equipment availability. Please take train #3844, the 12:21PM from Trenton.
February 3rd, 2020 at 1:26pm
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY, is up to 25 min. late due to earlier engineer availability.
February 3rd, 2020 at 12:12pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival into PSNY, is up to 15 min. late due to engineer availability.
January 30th, 2020 at 12:57pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 1:22PM arrival at PSNY, is up to 20-min. late due to track work near Edison.
January 13th, 2020 at 12:05pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:53am from Trenton, is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers to train #3844, the 12:21pm from Trenton, making an additional stop at North Elizabeth.
January 10th, 2020 at 12:47pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 12:30pm from Metropark is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from late train #3840 ahead.
August 26th, 2019 at 12:13pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:59am from Hamilton is up to 15 min. late due to engineer availability.
July 22nd, 2019 at 12:24pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:59am from Hamilton, is up to 25 min. late due to earlier overhead wire problems.
July 9th, 2019 at 12:31pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 12:20pm from New Brunswick, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability resulting from earlier mechanical problems.
July 2nd, 2019 at 12:07pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 11:53am from Trenton is subject to up to a 20-minute delay due to mechanical issues.
July 1st, 2019 at 12:47pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3842, the 12:34pm from Metropark is up to 15 min. late due to a trespasser near the tracks at Edison.
May 1st, 2019 at 12:29pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 12:20pm from New Brunswick is up to 15 min. late due to a mechanical problem.
April 11th, 2019 at 12:29pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 12:20pm from New Brunswick, is up to 15 min. late due to low-level platforming at Hamilton and Princeton Jct.
March 27th, 2019 at 11:59am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 11:53am from Trenton was cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #3844, the 12:21pm from Trenton.
March 26th, 2019 at 12:17pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 12:06pm from Princeton Junction is up to 10 min. late due to congestion from Amtrak train A86 at Princeton Junction.
March 5th, 2019 at 12:23pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 12:06pm from Princeton Junction is up to 15 min. late due to track maintenance.
March 4th, 2019 at 12:57pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 12:45pm from Linden is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from train #3244 ahead.
February 15th, 2019 at 1:23pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3842, the 1:09pm from Secaucus is up to 10 min. late due to earlier police assistance.

Joe's Twitter Timeline