NEC Train #3838 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 10:41 - TRENTON
  • 10:47 - HAMILTON
  • 10:54 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 11:09 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 11:14 - EDISON STATION
  • 11:19 - METUCHEN
  • 11:24 - METROPARK
  • 11:31 - RAHWAY
  • 11:36 - LINDEN
  • 11:43 - ELIZABETH
  • 11:48 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 11:55 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 12:02 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 12:17 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

February 14th, 2020 at 12:44pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 12:17PM arrival into PSNY is up to 1 hour and 20 min. late due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 14th, 2020 at 12:32pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 12:17PM arrival into PSNY continues to be delayed and is currently 1 hour and 10 min. late due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 14th, 2020 at 12:13pm
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3838, the 12:17PM arrival into PSNY, is subject to up to a 65-minute delay due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 14th, 2020 at 11:59am
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3838, the 12:17PM arrival into PSNY, is subject to up to a 50-minute delay due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen.
February 14th, 2020 at 11:39am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 12:17PM arrival into PSNY, is subject to up to a 30-minute delay due to debris in the overhead wires near Metuchen. An update will follow.
December 27th, 2019 at 11:50am
Northeast Corridor
Update: NEC train #3838, is filled to capacity due to accommodating customers from cancelled train #8840 and will express from Metropark to Newark Penn Station. Customers may use train #8842, which will make additional stops.
December 27th, 2019 at 11:24am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:09am from New Brunswick, is up to 25 min. late due to accommodating customers from cancelled train #8840.
December 9th, 2019 at 12:23pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 12:17pm PSNY arrival, is up to 15 min. late due to late Amtrak train A646 ahead.
August 7th, 2019 at 10:59am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:47am from Hamilton is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability resulting from mechanical issues.
July 9th, 2019 at 11:26am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:14am from Edison is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical issue.
June 25th, 2019 at 11:04am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:47am from Hamilton, is up to 25 min. late due to earlier overhead wire problems.
February 1st, 2019 at 11:03am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is up to 20 min. late due to equipment availability.
November 28th, 2018 at 10:37am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers may use train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
November 1st, 2018 at 11:19am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3838, 11:09am from New Brunswick, is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier disabled NJ Transit train at Edison.
October 25th, 2018 at 11:27am
Gladstone Branch
Update: NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is up to 45 min. late due to an Amtrak overhead power problem near Princeton Jct.
October 25th, 2018 at 11:04am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is delayed due to an Amtrak overhead power problem near Princeton Jct. An update will follow.
October 8th, 2018 at 11:21am
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton is up to 40 min. late due to congestion from earlier late trains.
September 25th, 2018 at 12:12pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 12:02pm from Secaucus, is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier Portal Bridge opening.
September 10th, 2018 at 10:46am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
September 10th, 2018 at 10:43am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is delayed due to an equipment issue. An update will follow.
September 10th, 2018 at 9:08am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
August 9th, 2018 at 10:38am
Northeast Corridor
(1of2)Update: NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton is CANCELLED due to an earlier trespasser fatality near Metuchen.
August 9th, 2018 at 9:35am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton is CANCELLED due to an earlier trespasser fatality near Metuchen. Customers may take train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
July 24th, 2018 at 12:09pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 11:24am from Metropark is cancelled due to a trespasser fatality near Metropark. Customers may use train #3840 the 12:11pm from Metropark.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Yeah, #NJTRANSIT, don't forget the insincere apology.

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on