RARV Train #5420 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:17 - RARITAN
  • 07:20 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:25 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:28 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:34 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:39 - PLAINFIELD
  • 07:42 - NETHERWOOD
  • 07:46 - FANWOOD
  • 07:52 - WESTFIELD
  • 07:55 - GARWOOD
  • 07:58 - CRANFORD
  • 08:04 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:09 - UNION
  • 08:22 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

June 18th, 2018 at 7:17am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers may take train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
April 27th, 2018 at 6:45am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will not operate today. Customers may use train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
February 14th, 2018 at 7:35am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is up to 15 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.
February 14th, 2018 at 7:23am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan have not departed due to mechanical problems. An update will follow.
January 5th, 2018 at 7:05am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will not operate. Customers should take train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
November 7th, 2017 at 7:48am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:39am from Plainfield is up to 15 min. late due to operational issues.
August 7th, 2017 at 7:36am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:25am from Bridgewater is up to 15 min. late due to a late train ahead.
June 6th, 2017 at 7:58am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:42am from Netherwood is up to 20 min. late due to mechanical problems.
May 8th, 2017 at 7:23am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is CANCELLED due to earlier mechanical problems. Customers may use train #5422 the 7:37am.
November 16th, 2016 at 8:01am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:46am from Fanwood is up to 20 min. late due to late trains ahead.
October 5th, 2016 at 8:55am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 8:22am arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to 25 min. late due to an earlier switch problem.
October 5th, 2016 at 8:36am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 8:22am from Newark Penn Station is delayed due to a switch problem. Update to follow.
August 15th, 2016 at 7:22am
Raritan Valley Line
UPDATE: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan WILL OPERATE today, August 15, 2016.
August 15th, 2016 at 6:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled today, August 15, 2016, due to operational issues.
July 29th, 2016 at 7:42am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is subject to up to 30 min. late, due to a signal problem.
July 29th, 2016 at 7:22am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is subject to up to 15 min. late, due to a signal problem.
July 26th, 2016 at 7:33am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:20am from Somerville is up to 15 minutes late, due to an earlier disabled train.
March 11th, 2016 at 8:32am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 8:22arrival into Newark Penn is up to 15 min. late, due to an operational issue.
January 25th, 2016 at 8:50am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420 the 8:54am from Bound Brook is up to 85 min. late, due to weather related issues.
January 25th, 2016 at 8:26am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is will operate delayed due to weather related issues.
January 25th, 2016 at 8:13am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is Cancelled due to weather related issues.
November 13th, 2015 at 6:46am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled due to operational issues. Passengers to train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan making additional stops.
August 3rd, 2015 at 7:24am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled, due to an operational issue. Passengers may use train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop at Garwood.
October 13th, 2014 at 7:44am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:34am from Dunellen, is up to 15 min. late due to a medical emergency ahead.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#amtrak is #njtranshit

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on