RARV Train #5420 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:19 - RARITAN
  • 07:22 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:27 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:30 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:36 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:41 - PLAINFIELD
  • 07:44 - NETHERWOOD
  • 07:48 - FANWOOD
  • 07:54 - WESTFIELD
  • 07:57 - GARWOOD
  • 08:00 - CRANFORD
  • 08:06 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:11 - UNION
  • 08:23 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

November 1st, 2019 at 7:15am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled today 11/01, due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan.
October 29th, 2019 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:23am Newark Penn Station arrival, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion resulting from an earlier Conrail switch issue.
October 28th, 2019 at 7:56am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:48am from Fanwood, is up to 10 min. late due to slippery rail conditions.
October 3rd, 2019 at 7:26am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is operating on or close to schedule.
October 3rd, 2019 at 7:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is subject to up to a 15-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier mechanical problem. An update will follow.
September 13th, 2019 at 4:57am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, will operate Friday, 9/13.
September 13th, 2019 at 4:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled Friday, 9/13 due to engineer availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
September 12th, 2019 at 6:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled today 9/12, due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5718 departing Raritan at 7:19am today 9/12, making additional stops.
September 3rd, 2019 at 7:29am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from cancelled train #5416.
August 5th, 2019 at 8:34am
Raritan Valley Line
Update 2: RVL train #5420, the 8:06am from Roselle Park, is up to 30 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
August 5th, 2019 at 8:26am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 8:06am from Roselle Park, is subject to up to a 30-minute delay due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
August 5th, 2019 at 8:11am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:06am from Roselle Park, is subject to up to a 15-minute delay due to a mechanical problem. An update will follow.
July 26th, 2019 at 7:31am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is up to 15 min. late due to equipment availability.
July 9th, 2019 at 5:46am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled Tuesday 7/9 due to equipment availability resulting from mechanical issues. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
July 8th, 2019 at 4:25am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, theĀ 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled Monday 7/8 to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
July 5th, 2019 at 7:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from late train #5718.
June 21st, 2019 at 5:06am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Friday 6/21 due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop at Garwood today.
June 10th, 2019 at 8:32am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 8:23am arrival into NPS is up to 20 min. late due to Conrail switch issue.
June 5th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:30am from Bound Brook, is up to 10 min. late due congestion from late train #5718 resulting from a signal problem near White House.
April 19th, 2019 at 6:53am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5718, the 7:11am from Raritan, making additional stops at Cranford, Roselle Park and Union and train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop at Garwood today.
March 13th, 2019 at 7:48am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420 the 7:36am from Dunellen is full to capacity. Customers to train #5422 the 7:54am from Dunellen which will make an additional stop at Garwood today, 3/13.
February 13th, 2019 at 7:03am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan will operate today, 02/13/2019.
February 13th, 2019 at 5:02am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Wednesday 2/13 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.
January 22nd, 2019 at 4:38am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 1/22 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Be patient, pigeon. @njtransit is always late.

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on