RARV Train #5420 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:19 - RARITAN
  • 07:22 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:27 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:30 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:36 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:41 - PLAINFIELD
  • 07:44 - NETHERWOOD
  • 07:48 - FANWOOD
  • 07:54 - WESTFIELD
  • 07:57 - GARWOOD
  • 08:00 - CRANFORD
  • 08:06 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:11 - UNION
  • 08:23 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

June 10th, 2019 at 8:32am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 8:23am arrival into NPS is up to 20 min. late due to Conrail switch issue.
June 5th, 2019 at 7:40am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:30am from Bound Brook, is up to 10 min. late due congestion from late train #5718 resulting from a signal problem near White House.
April 19th, 2019 at 6:53am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5718, the 7:11am from Raritan, making additional stops at Cranford, Roselle Park and Union and train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop at Garwood today.
March 13th, 2019 at 7:48am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420 the 7:36am from Dunellen is full to capacity. Customers to train #5422 the 7:54am from Dunellen which will make an additional stop at Garwood today, 3/13.
February 13th, 2019 at 7:03am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan will operate today, 02/13/2019.
February 13th, 2019 at 5:02am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Wednesday 2/13 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.
January 22nd, 2019 at 4:38am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 1/22 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.
January 16th, 2019 at 8:21am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 8:00am from Cranford is full to capacity and will bypass Roselle Park and Union today. Customers to train #5422, the 8:22am from Roselle Park.
January 15th, 2019 at 4:19am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 1/15 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
January 7th, 2019 at 8:41am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 8:23am Newark Penn Station arrival, is up to 25 min. late due to congestion resulting from Amtrak emergency track work near Secaucus.
December 6th, 2018 at 6:09am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Thursday, 12/6 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
December 4th, 2018 at 6:14am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 12/4 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
November 2nd, 2018 at 8:04am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:54am from Westfield, is up to 15 min. late due to slippery rail conditions.
November 1st, 2018 at 6:13am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Thursday, 11/1 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
October 30th, 2018 at 6:04am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 10/30 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan,making an additional stop today.
October 18th, 2018 at 7:11am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.
October 17th, 2018 at 6:46am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will operate today, 10/17.
October 17th, 2018 at 5:02am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled Wednesday, 10/17 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:34am from Raritan.
October 11th, 2018 at 8:22am
Princeton Shuttle
Update: RVL train #5420, the 8:04am from Union is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier freight train ahead.
October 11th, 2018 at 8:17am
Princeton Shuttle
RVL train #5420, the 8:04am from Union is delayed due to a freight train ahead. An update will follow.
September 10th, 2018 at 6:05am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, is cancelled Monday, 9/10 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers may use train #5422, the 7:34am from Raritan.
August 21st, 2018 at 7:52am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:39am from Plainfield, is up to 10 min. late due to a signal issue.
August 17th, 2018 at 7:42am
Raritan Valley Line
UPDATE: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, will operate as scheduled today. Currently 20 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
August 17th, 2018 at 7:36am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am departure making an additional stop.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#capacity means nothing to @njtransit and @amtrak

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on