RARV Train #5420 to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:19 - RARITAN
  • 07:22 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:27 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:30 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:36 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:41 - PLAINFIELD
  • 07:44 - NETHERWOOD
  • 07:48 - FANWOOD
  • 07:54 - WESTFIELD
  • 07:57 - GARWOOD
  • 08:00 - CRANFORD
  • 08:06 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:11 - UNION
  • 08:23 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

December 6th, 2018 at 6:09am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Thursday, 12/6 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
December 4th, 2018 at 6:14am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 12/4 due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
November 2nd, 2018 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:54am from Westfield, is up to 15 min. late due to slippery rail conditions.
November 1st, 2018 at 6:13am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Thursday, 11/1 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop today.
October 30th, 2018 at 6:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled Tuesday, 10/30 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan,making an additional stop today.
October 18th, 2018 at 7:11am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop.
October 17th, 2018 at 6:46am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will operate today, 10/17.
October 17th, 2018 at 5:02am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled Wednesday, 10/17 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:34am from Raritan.
October 11th, 2018 at 8:22am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 8:04am from Union is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier freight train ahead.
October 11th, 2018 at 8:17am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:04am from Union is delayed due to a freight train ahead. An update will follow.
September 10th, 2018 at 6:05am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, is cancelled Monday, 9/10 due to PTC equipment availability. Customers may use train #5422, the 7:34am from Raritan.
August 21st, 2018 at 7:52am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:39am from Plainfield, is up to 10 min. late due to a signal issue.
August 17th, 2018 at 7:42am
Riverline Light Rail
UPDATE: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, will operate as scheduled today. Currently 20 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
August 17th, 2018 at 7:36am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan, is cancelled due to a mechanical problem. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am departure making an additional stop.
August 8th, 2018 at 7:00am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled due to an earlier trespasser fatality. Customers may take train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
August 6th, 2018 at 6:54am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420 the 7:17am from Raritan will not operate today. Customers may use train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan.
July 24th, 2018 at 8:25am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 8:22am Newark Penn Station arrival is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier switch problem.
June 18th, 2018 at 7:17am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers may take train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
April 27th, 2018 at 6:45am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will not operate today. Customers may use train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
February 14th, 2018 at 7:35am
Riverline Light Rail
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan is up to 15 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.
February 14th, 2018 at 7:23am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan have not departed due to mechanical problems. An update will follow.
January 5th, 2018 at 7:05am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:17am from Raritan will not operate. Customers should take train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
November 7th, 2017 at 7:48am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420, the 7:39am from Plainfield is up to 15 min. late due to operational issues.
August 7th, 2017 at 7:36am
Riverline Light Rail
RVL train #5420 the 7:25am from Bridgewater is up to 15 min. late due to a late train ahead.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#njtransit #late #signalproblems #cattle

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on