RVL Train #5420
to NEWARK PENN STATION

View the Raritan Valley Line schedule

  • 07:19 - RARITAN
  • 07:21 - SOMERVILLE
  • 07:26 - BRIDGEWATER
  • 07:29 - BOUND BROOK
  • 07:36 - DUNELLEN
  • 07:41 - PLAINFIELD
  • 07:44 - NETHERWOOD
  • 07:48 - FANWOOD
  • 07:53 - WESTFIELD
  • 07:57 - CRANFORD
  • 08:03 - ROSELLE PARK
  • 08:07 - UNION
  • 08:21 - NEWARK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

November 22nd, 2021 at 6:59am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5422, the 7:39 AM departure from Raritan.
November 2nd, 2021 at 7:28am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19AM from Raritan was cancelled due to mechanical issues. Please take train #5422 the 7:39AM from Raritan.
October 26th, 2021 at 9:24am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:21AM arrival into NPS, is up to 90-minutes late due to earlier weather-related conditions at Fanwood.
August 4th, 2021 at 8:23am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:21 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to 25 minutes late due to earlier switch issues near Cranford.
August 4th, 2021 at 8:08am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:21 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is currently delayed near Cranford due to switch issues. An update will follow.
June 7th, 2021 at 8:18am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:21 AM arrival into Newark Penn Station is up to 20 minutes late due to congestion resulting from Conrail freight train ahead.
July 20th, 2020 at 4:53am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to engineer availability. Please take train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan, which will make an additional stop at Garwood.
July 17th, 2020 at 6:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to engineer availability. Please take train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan, which will make an additional stop at Garwood.
July 13th, 2020 at 6:23am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19 AM departure from Raritan, is cancelled due to engineer availability. Please take train #5422, the 7:37 AM departure from Raritan.
February 11th, 2020 at 8:01am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19AM from Raritan was cancelled due to a motor vehicle strike in Middlesex.
January 14th, 2020 at 5:40am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, will operate today 1/14/20.
January 14th, 2020 at 3:20am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan, making an additional stop at Garwood.
January 13th, 2020 at 8:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:48am from Fanwood is up to 15 min. late due to congestion from late train #5718.
January 10th, 2020 at 7:27am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.
January 2nd, 2020 at 6:26am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan will operate today, January 2, 2020.
January 2nd, 2020 at 5:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled due to equipment availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan making an additional stop at Garwood.
December 16th, 2019 at 8:15am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:06am from Roselle Park, is up to 15 min. late due to congestion.
November 1st, 2019 at 7:15am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420 the 7:19am from Raritan is cancelled today 11/01, due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #5422 the 7:37am from Raritan.
October 29th, 2019 at 8:37am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 8:23am Newark Penn Station arrival, is up to 10 min. late due to congestion resulting from an earlier Conrail switch issue.
October 28th, 2019 at 7:56am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:48am from Fanwood, is up to 10 min. late due to slippery rail conditions.
October 3rd, 2019 at 7:26am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is operating on or close to schedule.
October 3rd, 2019 at 7:04am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is subject to up to a 15-minute delay due to equipment availability resulting from an earlier mechanical problem. An update will follow.
September 13th, 2019 at 4:57am
Raritan Valley Line
Update: RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, will operate Friday, 9/13.
September 13th, 2019 at 4:34am
Raritan Valley Line
RVL train #5420, the 7:19am from Raritan, is cancelled Friday, 9/13 due to engineer availability. Customers to train #5422, the 7:37am from Raritan.

Joe's Twitter Timeline