NEC Train #7838 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 13:18 - TRENTON
  • 13:24 - HAMILTON
  • 13:31 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 13:48 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 13:53 - EDISON STATION
  • 13:58 - METUCHEN
  • 14:03 - METROPARK
  • 14:18 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 14:24 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 14:31 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 14:44 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

July 27th, 2019 at 2:47pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:31pm from Secaucus, is up to 15 min. late due to Amtrak track maintenance.
July 21st, 2019 at 2:55pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:24pm from Newark Penn Station is cancelled due to mechanical issues. Customers to train #7236.
July 21st, 2019 at 2:44pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:24pm from Newark Penn Station is subject to up to a 25 minute delay due to mechanical issues. An update will follow.
July 14th, 2019 at 1:23pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:18pm from Trenton, will operate today- Sun. 7/14/19.
July 14th, 2019 at 10:29am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:18pm from Trenton, is cancelled due to engineer availability. Customers to train #7840, the 1:59pm from Trenton.
May 4th, 2019 at 2:03pm
Gladstone Branch
Update: NEC train #7838, the 1:18pm from Trenton is up to 40 min. late due to earlier mechanical problems.
January 6th, 2019 at 2:45pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #7838, the 2:31pm from Secaucus, is up to 15 min. late due to Amtrak track maintenance
January 5th, 2019 at 2:39pm
Gladstone Branch
NEC train #7838, the 2:31pm from Secaucus, is up to 15 min. late due to an Amtrak signal problem near Secaucus.
July 29th, 2018 at 2:35pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:24pm from NPS is up to 10 min. late due to congestion.
May 26th, 2018 at 1:53pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 1:24pm from Hamilton is up to 25min. late due to earlier Amtrak signal problems.
October 7th, 2017 at 1:52pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 1:30pm from Princeton Jct. is up to 20min. late due to Amtrak track maintenance.
July 2nd, 2017 at 2:43pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:31pm from Secaucus, is up to 10 min. late due to an earlier Amtrak train ahead.
March 12th, 2017 at 1:29pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:24pm from Princeton Junction will make extra stops.
December 18th, 2016 at 2:12pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:18pm from Trenton departed up to 50 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
December 18th, 2016 at 1:54pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:18pm from Trenton is delayed departing due to a mechanical problem. Update to follow.
September 24th, 2016 at 1:57pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:48pm from New Brunswick is up to 10 min. late due to a late train ahead.
April 10th, 2016 at 2:56pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 2:31pm from Secaucus is up to 30 min. late, due to congestion from earlier Portal bridge opening.
February 20th, 2016 at 2:41pm
Northeast Corridor
NJCL train #7838 the 2:31pm from Sec is up to 15 min. late, due to Amtrak programmed maintenance.
January 24th, 2016 at 2:29pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 2:18pm from EWR is up to 15 minutes late, due to weather-related conditions.
May 31st, 2015 at 2:05pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 1:53pm from Edison, is up to 16 min. late due to a mechanical problem.
April 12th, 2015 at 2:19pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 2:03pm Metropark departure is up to 15 min. late, due to congestion from late trains ahead.
April 4th, 2015 at 2:33pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838, the 2:24pm from NPS, is up to 10 min. late due to Amtrak track maintenance near Rahway.
March 7th, 2015 at 2:42pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 2:31pm from Secaucus is up to 15 min. late due to a bridge opening.
January 10th, 2015 at 2:30pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #7838 the 2:18pm departure from NIA is up to 15 min. delay due to an earlier mechanical problem.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

#njtransit #late #signalproblems #cattle

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on