NEC Train #3840 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 11:28 - TRENTON
  • 11:34 - HAMILTON
  • 11:41 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 11:56 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 12:01 - EDISON STATION
  • 12:06 - METUCHEN
  • 12:11 - METROPARK
  • 12:18 - RAHWAY
  • 12:22 - LINDEN
  • 12:28 - ELIZABETH
  • 12:33 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 12:39 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 12:46 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 13:00 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

February 16th, 2018 at 11:50am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 11:41am from Princeton Jct. is up to 10 min. late, due to following a late Amtrak train.
January 26th, 2018 at 1:13pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:39pm from NNPS is up to 40 min. late, due to Amtrak track maintenance.
January 26th, 2018 at 12:08pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 11:41am from Princeton Jct. is up to 20 min. late, due to Amtrak track maintenance.
January 4th, 2018 at 11:37am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 11:28am from Trenton is cancelled due to mechanical problems. Customers to train #3842 the 11:53am from Trenton.
January 3rd, 2018 at 12:04pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 11:56am from New Brunswick is up to 15 min. late, due to a disabled Amtrak train ahead.
December 26th, 2017 at 12:42pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 12:18pm from Rahway is up to 25 min. late due to an operational issue.
October 27th, 2017 at 1:18pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3840, the 1:00pm PSNY arrival is now operating up to 25 min. late due to single tracking in the Hudson River Tunnel.
October 27th, 2017 at 1:06pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 1:00pm PSNY arrival is delayed near Secaucus due to single tracking in the Hudson River Tunnel. An update will follow.
October 2nd, 2017 at 1:16pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 1:00pm in to NYPS is up to 30 min. late, due to single tracking in one of the Hudson River Tunnels.
September 29th, 2017 at 12:59pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 1:00pm into NYPS is up to 10 min. late, due to single tracking in the Hudson River Tunnel.
August 30th, 2017 at 12:58pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Secaucus is up to 10 min. late, due to following a late train.
July 13th, 2017 at 12:25pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:06pm from Metuchen is up to 20 min. late, due to an earlier medical emergency.
July 3rd, 2017 at 12:33pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:11pm from Metropark is up to 25 min. late due to track maintenance.
June 29th, 2017 at 12:21pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:11pm from Metropark is up to 10 min. late due to an operational issue.
June 13th, 2017 at 1:00pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Secaucus, is up to 15 min. late due to a disabled Amtrak train ahead.
March 17th, 2017 at 1:08pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train, #3840 the 12:39pm from Newark Penn Station, is now up to 25 min. late due to an earlier medical emergency.
March 17th, 2017 at 12:53pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:39pm from Newark Penn Station, is delayed due to a medical emergency. An update will follow.
March 10th, 2017 at 12:25pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:06pm from Metuchen is up to 15 min. late, due to an earlier disabled Amtrak train ahead.
February 24th, 2017 at 12:31pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 12:11pm from Metro Park is up to 15 min late, due to an earlier operational issues.
February 10th, 2017 at 11:58am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 11:38am from Trenton, is up to 30 min. late due to a mechanical problem.
January 13th, 2017 at 12:25pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 12:18pm from Rahway is up to 10 min. late, due to earlier congestion from Amtrak train ahead.
December 27th, 2016 at 12:59pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 12:46pm from SEC, is 15 min. late due to an operational issue.
December 22nd, 2016 at 1:03pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840, the 12:46pm from Secaucus is up to 15 min. late, due to an operational issue.
November 1st, 2016 at 12:19pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3840 the 11:28am from Trenton is up to 60 min. late, due to earlier operational issues.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Relaxing comfortably in the #rudezone

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on