NEC Train #3838 to NEW YORK PENN STATION

View the Northeast Corridor schedule

  • 10:41 - TRENTON
  • 10:47 - HAMILTON
  • 10:54 - PRINCETON JCT.
  • 11:09 - NEW BRUNSWICK
  • 11:14 - EDISON STATION
  • 11:19 - METUCHEN
  • 11:24 - METROPARK
  • 11:31 - RAHWAY
  • 11:36 - LINDEN
  • 11:43 - ELIZABETH
  • 11:48 - NEWARK AIRPORT
  • 11:55 - NEWARK PENN STATION
  • 12:02 - SECAUCUS JUNCTION
  • 12:17 - NEW YORK PENN STATION

Latest alerts

February 20th, 2018 at 11:03am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:54am from Princeton Jct. is up to 10 min. late, due to an operational issue.
February 1st, 2018 at 11:02am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 10:47am from New Brunswick is up to 15 min. late due to track maintenance.
January 26th, 2018 at 11:29am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:09am from New Brunswick is up to 20 min. late, due to Amtrak track maintenance.
January 26th, 2018 at 11:15am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:09am from New Brunswick is up to 10 min. late, due to Amtrak track maintenance.
January 16th, 2018 at 10:13am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, 10:41am from Trenton is CANCELLED, due to equipment issues. Customers may use train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
January 9th, 2018 at 8:20am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 10:41am from Trenton is CANCELLED, due to operational issues. Customers may use train #3840, the 11:28am from Trenton.
December 14th, 2017 at 12:16pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:55am from NPS is up to 15 min. late, due to a disabled train ahead.
November 10th, 2017 at 11:20am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 10:41am from Trenton is up to 25 min. late, due to earlier congestion from late trains ahead.
August 21st, 2017 at 10:57am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 10:41am from Trenton is up to 15 min. late due to operational issues.
August 16th, 2017 at 12:19pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3838, the 11:55am from NPS is up to 20 min. late, due to a switch problem near EWR.
August 16th, 2017 at 11:55am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:55am from NPS is being delayed near EWR, due to a switch problem. An update will follow
July 26th, 2017 at 11:57am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:36am from Linden is up to 20 min. late due to earlier police at Rahway.
July 26th, 2017 at 11:47am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:31am from Rahway is being held at Rahway due to police assistance. An update will follow.
July 21st, 2017 at 12:23pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:55am from Newark is up to 30 min. late due to an earlier switch problem.
March 16th, 2017 at 11:31am
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3838, the 11:14am from Edison is up to 15 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
March 16th, 2017 at 11:17am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:09am from New Brunswick is delayed due to mechanical problems. Update to follow.
February 21st, 2017 at 12:12pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 12:02pm from Secaucus is up to 15 min. late, due to operational issues.
February 9th, 2017 at 12:40pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 12:17pm arrival into NYPS is up to 30 min. late, due to congestion from single tracking into NYPS.
July 22nd, 2016 at 11:15am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:09am from New Brunswick is operating up to 15 minutes late due to an earlier signal problem.
April 19th, 2016 at 11:22am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 10:41am from Trenton was cancelled due to Amtrak signal problems.
March 14th, 2016 at 11:06am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 10:04am from Princeton Junction is up to 10 min. late, due to a signal problem.
March 7th, 2016 at 7:50am
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838 the 7:29am from Hamilton is up to 20 min. late due to an earlier mechanical problem.
November 25th, 2015 at 12:10pm
Northeast Corridor
UPDATE: NEC train #3838 the 11:55pm from Newark Penn is Cancelled at Newark Penn. Passengers may use train #3240 the 12:14pm from Newark Penn.
November 25th, 2015 at 12:06pm
Northeast Corridor
NEC train #3838, the 11:55am from Newark Penn is up to 15 min. late, due to mechanical problems.

My favorite tweets

From my Instagram feed

Yeah, #NJTRANSIT, don't forget the insincere apology.

A photo posted by Joe Commuter (@njtranshit) on